Clean Ecology Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy and treat it seriously. You can view our website without providing personal information. However, access to client support features, such as obtaining a quote or making a booking, you're required to submit your name and email, as a means for us to meet your needs. View our full Privacy Policy below.

Introduction

Clean Ecology is committed to protecting the data collected pertaining to our users. This policy details the collection, use, and protection of personal information we receive from site visitors. By entering our website you consent to our use of cookies as pertaining to the terms of this policy.


Data Collection

Clean Ecology collects the minimum amount of personally identifiable information necessary to improve our site and the service we provide. Data we collect includes any or all of the information you provide while using our website and/or services.

The information we collect depends upon how you are interacting with us. For example, if you book a service with us, we are likely to ask for more information than if you’re browsing our website.


Your personal information is collected by us for the primary purpose of providing property maintenance services to you. The personal information collected, held, used and disclosed by us is collected from you, either by:

(a) information given directly by you when making a booking either with us directly.
(b) information you provide on our website, such as to obtain quotes/estimates or to register for our newsletter.
(c) from other service providers;
(d) from third party service providers that collect personal information when providing you with a service and then provide that information to us.
(e) through cookies or our server software.


We only collect personal information that is necessary to assist us in providing the services you request. The types of personal information that we collect from you depends on your individual circumstances and on the type of service that you request from us. For example, when you request us to make your service arrangements, we collect personal information such as:


(a) title (gender);
(b) name;
(c) date of birth;
(d) address;

(e) email address;
(f) postcode;
(h) credit card or other payment details including billing address;
(i) other information relevant to service arrangements;
(j) IP address of visitors to our website; and
(k) using cookies to store a user’s name and password on their computer for future visits to our website.


Use of Information

Clean Ecology may use the personal information collected through our site specifically for the purposes detailed in this policy. Personal information that we process for any reasons won’t be kept longer than is necessary for those purposes. We will take reasonable measures to prevent the loss or misuse of your personal information (e.g. encryption).

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information may be disclosed to third parties in the following circumstances:

(a) as required or authorised by law, such as where unlawful activity has been engaged in, or is suspected of being engaged in, as required by law enforcement officials or agencies; and
(b) to other service providers, such as local cleaning and gardening service providers for the purpose of providing you with the services that you have requested, in the event that we cannot provide you with such services.

(c) we may share your personally identifiable information with our affiliates as long as their privacy practices are substantially similar to ours.

Cookies and Similar Technologies
“Cookies” are pieces of information that may be placed on your computer by a service for the purpose of facilitating and enhancing your communication and interaction with that service. Many services use cookies for these purposes. We may use cookies (and similar items such as clear gifs, web beacons, tags, etc.) on our Service to customize your visit and for other purposes to make your visit more convenient or to enable us to enhance our Service. We may also use and place cookies (and similar items) on your computer from our third-party service providers in connection with the Service, such as an analytics provider that helps us manage and analyze Service usage, as described more fully below.  In addition, our advertisers and business partners may set cookies and similar items on your computer when you use our Service.  You may stop or restrict the placement of cookies on your computer or flush them from your browser by adjusting your web browser preferences, in which case you may still use our Service, but it may interfere with some of its functionality. Cookies and similar items are not used by us to automatically retrieve personally identifiable information from your computer without your knowledge.


If you delete your cookies, change browsers or use a different cookie, our cookie (or an opt-out cookie) may no longer work and you will have to reinput (or opt-out) again.

Analytics and Conversion Tracking
We may use analytics services that use cookies, JavaScript and similar technologies to help us analyse how users use the Service. The information generated by these services about your use of the Service (including your IP address or a truncated version of your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by analytics service providers on their servers. Those service providers will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your, and other users’, use of the Service, compiling reports for us on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage.


We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and in order to create reports. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.


For example, we use cookies on our site for Google Analytics (the “Analytics Service”). The Analytics Service is a web-based analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. The Analytics Service customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so that they can improve it.


Like many services, the Analytics Service uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions as in our case, where they are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our site.


Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. These cookies are used to store information, such as the time that the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before and what site referred the visitor to the web page.


The Analytics Service collects information anonymously. They report website trends without identifying individual visitors. You can opt out of the Analytics Service without affecting how you visit our site. For more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.


We may also use Google conversion tracking and/or similar services to help us understand your and other users’ use of the Service.

Automatically Collected Information
When you access the Service or open one of our HTML emails, we may automatically record certain information from your system by using cookies and other types of tracking technologies. This "automatically collected" information may include Internet Protocol address ("IP Address"), a unique user ID, device type, device identifiers, browser types and language, referring and exit pages, platform type, version of software installed, system type, the content and pages that you access on the Service, the number of clicks, the amount of time spent on pages, the dates and times that you visit the Service, and other similar information. Depending on the law of your country of residence, your IP address may legally be considered personally identifiable information. In Australia you are protected by IP legislation and intellectual property laws.


Security

The security of your personally identifiable information is very important to us. When we collect your personally identifiable information online, we use reasonable efforts to protect it from unauthorized access. However, due to the inherent open nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that your personally identifiable information will be completely free from unauthorized access by third-parties such as hackers and your use of our Service demonstrates your assumption of this risk.  We have put in place reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect. Only those employees who need access to your information in order to perform their duties are authorized to have access to your personally identifiable information.


For more information on protecting your privacy, please visit [https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/privacy-act/].


Your Disclosures in Blogs and Other Social Media
You should be aware that personally identifiable information which you voluntarily include and transmit online on the Service or in a publicly accessible blog, chat room, social media platform or otherwise online, or that you share in an open forum such as an in-person panel or survey, may be viewed and used by others without any restrictions. We are unable to control such uses of your personally identifiable information, and by using the Service or any other online services you assume the risk that the personally identifiable information provided by you may be viewed and used by third parties for any number of purposes.


If you login to the Websites and/or Service through your Facebook account, connect to a third party service such as Facebook or Twitter through an icon or link on the Service or otherwise link your account with a third party service, we may share the contents of your post and associated information (such as your user name, the fact that your connection originated from the Service, and other relevant usage and diagnostic information) with such third party.  With your one-time consent, we may also send information about the content you watch and your activities on the Service to such third parties. Once such information is shared, the use of your information will be subject to that service's privacy policy and this Privacy Policy will not apply.


Unsubscribing
You can unsubscribe from receiving communications from us at any time. If you do not wish to receive any further marketing material from us click on the unsubscribe link.


Access to, and Correction of, Your Personal Information
You are able to access and correct your personal information held by any of our personal travel managers by contacting that personal travel manager directly.


You may request access to, or correction of, any of your personal information that we hold by contacting us directly using the details set out below. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period after it is made and may recover from you our reasonable cost of providing you with access.


Third Party Websites
Our website contains links to other websites that are not controlled, operated or maintained by us. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those websites. Before providing your personal information to such websites, you should read, and ensure that you understand, their privacy policies.


Updates to Our Privacy Policy
We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This version is last updated on 24th October 2021.


Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way we have dealt with your personal information, or if there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us directly using the details set out below. We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable time.


Our Contact Details

Clean Ecology

82 Onkaparinga Valley Rd
Woodside, SA 5244
Consumer Line: +61 478 415 410 
hello@cleanecology.com.au

 

Contact

Need help? Fill out this form or email us at hello@cleanecology.com.au

Social